Use of Official Language Hindi: Official Language Rules 1976, Rule 4

Use of Official Language Hindi: Official Language Rules 1976, Rule 4

Use of Official Language Hindi: Official Language Rules 1976, Rule 4- Communications between Central Government Offices communications – Lok Sabha Q&A

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 2895

ANSWERED ON   27.08.2013

USE OF OFFICIAL LANGUAGE HINDI

2895 . Capt.(Retd.) JAINARAYAN PRASAD NISHAD
Will the Minister of HOME AFFAIRS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government Undertakings and Banks are violating the Official Language Act by using only English language in their correspondence;

(b) if so, the details thereof and the action taken against such Undertakings and Banks; and

(c) the measures taken by the Government in this regard including issuing of instructions to such Undertakings and Banks to issue correspondence in Hindi language?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS (SHRI R.P.N.SINGH)

(a) & (b): The arrangement of correspondence in Government Undertakings and Banks is expected to be made according to the Official Languages Act 1963 and Rule 4(annexure) of Official Language Rules 1976 framed under the act.

(c): It is the responsibility of Administrative Head of every Central Government Office/PSU/Bank to ensure implementation of the Official Language Act and Official Language Rules. However, whenever any violation of Official Language Rules comes to the notice of Department of Official Language, action is taken for corrective measures.

Annexure

Official Language Rules 1976, Rule 4- Communications between Central Government Offices communications.

(a) Between one Ministry or Department of the Central Government and another may be in Hindi or in English ;

(b) Between one Ministry or Department of the Central Government and attached or subordinate offices situated in Region “A”, shall be in Hindi and in such proportion as the Central Government may, having regard to the number of persons having a working knowledge of Hindi in such offices, the facilities for sending communications in Hindi and matters incidental thereto, determine from time to time;

(c) Between Central Government offices situated in Region “A”, other than those specified in clause (a) or clause (b), shall be in Hindi;

(d) Between Central Government offices situated in Region “A” and offices in Region “B” or Region “C” may be in Hindi or in English:
Provided that these communications shall be in Hindi in such proportion as the Central Government may, having regard to the number of persons having working knowledge of Hindi in such offices, the facilities for sending communications in Hindi and matters incidental thereto, determine from time to time:

(e) Between Central Government offices situated in Region “B” or Region “C” may be in Hindi or English ;

Provided that these communications shall be in Hindi in such proportion as the Central Government may, having regard to the number of persons having working knowledge of Hindi in such offices, the facilities for sending communications in Hindi and matters incidental thereto, determine from time to time ;

Provided that a translation of such communication in the other language shall:-

(i) Where that communication is addressed to an office in Region “A” or Region “B”, be provided, if necessary, at the receiving end ;

(ii) where the communication is addressed to an office in Region “C”, be provided alongwith such communication ;

Provided further that no such translation in the other language shall be required to be provided if the communication is addressed to a notified office.

Source: www.loksabha.nic.in

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *