State-wise educational loan outstanding of Public Sector Banks

State-wise educational loan outstanding of Public Sector Banks

The Government receives suggestions and representations highlighting the requirements of students in availing education loans, under the Model Educational Loan Scheme of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). These are forwarded to Banks for corrective action.

Keeping in view the needs of the students and suggestions received from the stakeholders the Scheme is modified by Indian Banks Association (IBA) from time to time. The last such revision was made in September, 2012.

The outstanding education loans by Public Sector Banks has increased from Rs.35,855 crore in 19.11 lakh accounts as on last reporting Friday of March, 2010 to Rs.52,982 crore in 25.09 lakh accounts as on 31.12.2012. State-wise details, including for Kerala, is Annexed.

State-wise educational loan outstanding of Public Sector Banks

( Amount in Rs crore ) ( No. of A/Cs in actual)

As on the last reporting Friday of March

2010
2011
2012
As on 31.12.2012**
State/Union Territories
No.of Accounts
Balance O/S
No.of Accounts
Balance O/S
No.of Accounts
Balance O/S
No.of Accounts
Balance O/S
NORTH EASTERN REGION15502375.117875431.4820071510.3625810634.7
Assam11166267.612941303.8214489363.1315868398.41
Meghalaya93022.22125729.51144534.5173544.65
Mizoram43916.3758521.2266423.9275327.66
Arunachal Pradesh46310.033728.2947610.5453912.41
Nagaland2396.383368.543619.57313962.9
Manipur125931.86116435.28105736.38116035.13
Tripura100620.64122024.82157932.33261653.54
EASTERN REGION1883253841.582394145064.192599935922.573339298150.42
Bihar43395939.44625971380.69787331799.2888512283.63
Jharkhand31620687.6138088927.45415521086.17479461273.92
West Bengal604561195.03726171373.54713781512.76695581627.94
Orissa521581002.88652891363.94670081474.88695301695.2
Sikkim3469.253388.5338216.446353115.69
Andaman& Nicobar3507.3748510.0594033.12516911154.04
CENTRAL REGION2130874127.732404834863.772528465445.272666316255.29
Uttar Pradesh1094502287.81260712790.721364483095.021434863572.67
Uttarakhand19725396.6922795502.0624536560.0625933633.41
Madhya Pradesh723781195.17769681289.16767731477.34814781711.02
Chattisgarh11534248.0714649281.8315089312.8615734338.19
NORTHERN REGION1595883962.41744274239.921829144526.941884574894.98
Delhi361871155.04364451096.2363621104.9336611079.19
Punjab30388774.1832700831.3532578898.0433169941.7
Haryana30181693.5433815769.4136546834.538976970.23
Chandigarh5895178.025905182.815977194.545477181.87
Jammu & Kashmir352391.32367293.263774934160105.89
Himachal Pradesh10254194.612282248.8113827279.8614535311.34
Rajasthan43160875.71496081018.09538501122.1584791304.76
WESTERN REGION1695244146.681862694325.971989235087.412166415325.32
Gujarat405201166.44437801108.43442211200.43446611207.99
Maharashtra1250632882.581381973122.211508293789.261673353995.13
Daman &Diu44013.572454.11972.8962417.12
Goa336280.57348184.31358889.29381099.07
Dadra & Nagar Haveli1393.525666.91885.542116.01
SOUTHERN REGION116539719401.18135307622416.5145835625234.93147747927721.54
Andhra Pradesh2158324761.772180545008.12132814988.981547654022.32
Karnataka1561792814.71672913103.711675173402.171795713633.15
Lakshadweep140.16150.23240.362303.7
Tamilnadu5552237111.796890949234.278663411265.5583165113043.35
Kerala2283954576.672677034903.622789925376.32969926743.6
Pondicherry9754136.0910919166.6411908201.5714270275.42
TOTAL 1911423 35854.67 2211544 41341.84 2373103 46727.48 2508947 52982.25

Source: RBI. **
Source: PSBs (Data is Provisional)

The above detailed information was submitted by the Minister of State for Finance Shri. Namo Narain Meena in the Lok Sabha on 8th March, 2013.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *