SHORTAGE OF HOUSES FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES

Shortage of Government accommodation for the Central Government employees in the country

Whether there is a shortage of Government accommodation for the Central Government employees in the country: Lok Sabha Q&A

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 197

ANSWERED ON 09.07.2014

SHORTAGE OF HOUSES FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
197 . Shri A.T. (NANA) PATIL
Will the Minister of URBAN DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:-

(a) whether there is a shortage of Government accommodation for the Central Government employees in the country;
(b) if so, the details thereof indicating shortages in various types, State/UT-wise;
(c) whether the Government has formulated any action-plan to address the said shortage;
(d) if so, the details thereof; and
(e) the details of redevelopment plans of old Government colonies in Delhi?

 

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT (SHRI M. VENKAIAH NAIDU)

(a): Yes, Madam.

(b): The details are at Annexure-I.

(c) & (d): Initiative for redevelopment of Government colonies, namely, Sriniwaspuri, Sarojini Nagar, Kasturba Nagar, Kidwai Nagar (East), Thyagaraja Nagar and Netaji Nagar has been taken. Further, with a view to increase availability of units, 96 flats of various categories have been acquired in the Common Wealth Games Village, New Delhi. Construction of 130 units of Type-V and Type-VI categories at Hyderabad Estate, Mumbai after demolition of 48 Type-VI flats, which have been declared dangerous, have been undertaken.

(e): Central Public Works Department (CPWD) is working on re-development of General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) colonies at Sriniwas Puri, Mohamad Pur, Sarojini Nagar and also development of vacant Government land at Ghitorni in Delhi. The details are at Annexure-II. In addition, National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) has also been entrusted with the redevelopment of Kidwai Nagar (East), Kasturba Nagar, Thyagraj Nagar and Netaji Nagar. The details are at Annexure-III.

 

Annexure-I

Details of Demand and Availability of General Pool Residential Accommodation

1. DELHI
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I1279115531Nil2740
II292742436049140
III202701206182090
IV7737535923780
IV Spl.218979213970
V A199114365550
V B239185615350
VI A17908699210
VI B3281661620
VII4441902540
VIII193108850
DS3105167314320
SK135828710710
SS5661294370
Total8442763817233502740
2. MAHARASHTRA
MUMBAI
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I183620050169
II5641328223590
III3502170218000
IV680728048
IV Spl210721380
V4772472300
VI224441800
DS101122021
SK141141270
Sub total1281282164834238
NAGPUR
I922470155
II8279300103
III369447078
IV127173046
V5893035
VI212010
Out houses5127
Sub total148019140434
PUNE
I161510
II11575400
III12612060
IV606000
V101000
Sub total327280470
Total14619104104881672
3. WEST BENGAL
KOLKATA
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I413169201279
II365626799770
III168615581280
IV5242133110
V273190830
VI160103570
SK919807
DS167104630
Sub total6970663716191286
SILIGURI
I242400
II242400
III404000
IV121200
Sub total10010000
Total7070673716191286
4. STATE: HARYANA
FARIDABAD
I504482220
II9388321060
III6193282910
IV177140370
V545220
VI161600
Total230818504580
5. TAMILNADU
CHENNAI
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I8014503510
II17659448210
III16396609790
IV8473794680
V3051381670
VI6320430
SK151201310
DU177301470
KKN Hostel303000
Total5778267131070
6. HIMACHAL PRADESH
SHIMLA
I28528500
II6003882120
III464374900
IV11196150
V252503
VI4400
Total148911723174
7. U.T. : CHANDIGARH
CHANDIGARH
I696710014
II118610701160
III600542580
IV2441091350
V10370330
VI255200
Total2854250636214
8. STATE: UTTARPRADESH
GHAZIABAD
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I17017606
II538480580
III212132800
IV6224380
V16880
Sub total9988201846
LUCKNOW
I364272920
II8244743500
III318223950
IV13490440
V4632140
VI4220
Sub total1690109 35970
AGRA
I81507
II303000
III606000
IV141400
V5500
Sub total11712407
ALLAHABAD
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I100114014
II402437035
III206282076
IV394405
V101101
VI1201
Sub total7588900132
KANPUR
I1042930189
II292351059
III131158027
IV3960021
V303101
Sub total5968930297
VARANASI
I1124013
II3960021
III55102047
IV121200
Sub total117198081
BAREILLY
I0000
II121200
III181800
IV131805
V5500
Sub total485305
Total43244071781528
9. STATE:KARNATAKA
BANGALARU
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I441380610
II7473843630
III6404701700
IV253214390
V7346270
VI304260
SK585620
DS343400
Sub total227615886880
MYSORE
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I2032012
II354005
III404000
IV151601
V8800
Sub total118136018
Total2394172468818
10. STATE: ANDHRA PRADESH
HYDERABAD
I104184080
II466416500
III305224810
IV363240
V353601
Hostel283204
Total97492413585
11. U.T.: ANDMAN & NICOBAR
PORT BLAIR
I403640
II676340
III13188430
IV232210
V101000
Total271219520
12. STATE:MANIPUR
IMPHAL
I242040
II413290
III292450
IV6420
Total10080200
13. STATE:UTTRAKHAND
DEHRADUN
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I181080
II502480
III628540
IV192170
Total149221270
14. STATE:SIKKIM
GANGTOK
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I272430
II9224680
III494090
IV2712150
V9630
Total204106980
15. STATE: RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
I10410400
II10310300
III929200
IV222200
V4400
VI3300
Sub total32832800
JAIPUR
I938940
II157128290
III23022820
IV737210
V252410
VI8620
Sub total586547390
BIKANER
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I6600
II6600
III8800
IV1100
Sub total212100
Total935896360
16. STATE:KERALA
COCHIN
I1932013
II11311603
III7868100
IV3624120
V9450
Sub total2552442716
CALICUT
II141400
III141400
IV141400
V101404
VI1201
Sub total535805
TRIVANDRUM
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I4116250
II7916630
III151134170
IV595270
V131210
Sub total3432301130
Total65153214021
17. STATE:MEGHALAYA
SHILLONG
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I272250
II7734430
III3824140
IV228140
V3210
Total16790770
18. STATE:MADHYA PRADESH
BHOPAL
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I323200
II7452220
III636030
IV5014360
V208120
Total239166730
INDORE
I63108045
II13213200
III119108110
IV262600
V8800
VI2200
Total3503841145
19. STATE:TRIPURA
AGARTALA
I564880
II7246260
III7754230
IV2712150
V7430
Total239164750
20. STATE:GUJRAT
RAJKOT
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I394809
II414807
III303606
IV8800
Total118140022
21. STATE:NAGALAND
KOHIMA
TypeDemandAvailabilityShortageSurplus
I8800
II161600
III404000
Total646400
22. STATE:JAMMU & KASHMIR
SRINAGAR
I030030
II82114032
III5084034
IV141602
V5601
Total151250099
23. STATE:ASSAM
GUWAHATI
I232300
II5324290
III817290
IV272430
Total184143410
24. STATE:GOA
GOA
II355300
III3317160
IV6600
Total7428460

 

Annexure-II

Proposed scope of Redevelopment of Sriniwaspuri, Sarojini Nagar & Mohammadpur and GPRA Colonies. Development of CPWD land at Ghitorni

S. NoDwellingUnit CategoryRe-DevelopmentDevelopmentTotal
Sriniwaspuri Area- 73.14 AcreMohammadpur Area- 7.71 AcreSarojini Nagar Area- 288.07 AcreGhitorni Area- 239.64 Acre
No. of DUs
ExistingProposedExistingProposedExistingProposedExistingProposedExistingProposed
Residential Area
1Type-I648328976
2Type-II7561,2043841,0007562,588
3Type-III281,8243524,4993,8082,2504,5278,234
4Type-IV5741881,6801882,254
5Type-IV Spl.1,4562,0303,486
6Type-V1,7641,3383,102
7Type-VI5049751,479
8Type-VII84175259
9Type-VIII5650106
Total Nos.1,4323,6023287364,6879,3527,8186,44721,508
Commercial Area46,979 Sqm9,360 Sqm1,87,806 Sqm5,58,400 Sqm8,02,545 Sqm
Community Area46,979 Sqm9,360 Sqm1,87,806 Sqm69,760 Sqm3,13,905 Sqm

 

Annexure-III

Proposed scope of Redevelopment of Kidwai Nagar (East), Kasturba Nagar, Thyagraj Nagar and Netaji Nagar.

S.No.Dwelling Unit CategoryRedeveopment
Kidwai Nagar (East)Kasturba NagarThyagraj NagarNetaji Nagar
ExistingProposedExistingProposedExistingProposedExistingProposed
1Type-I133625211311369
2Type-II10001000304811072408
3Type-III800164
4Type-IV15005091161321911
5Type-IV Spl.
6Type-V1081000509941911
7Type-VI200255721065
8Type-VII50
9Type-VIII
Total244445502521432113128227727295
Annexure Source: http://164.100.47.132/Annexture_New/lsq16/2/au197.htm

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *