Number of Mobile Connections in India as on Feb-2013

Number of Mobile Connections in India as on Feb-2013
It is really interesting to know that one of the fastest growing sector in India, mobile phone users are significantly increasing day by day in across the county, according to the report of TRAI, more than eighty crore wireless telecom subscribers in the country as on 28.02.2013. Uttar Pradesh is the first and largest number of mobile users in the country and second is Tamilnadu.

Mobile Connection in the Country

As per Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), there are 861,660,097 wireless telecom subscribers in the country as on 28.02.2013. The details of service area-wise wireless subscribers are given below.

Service Area-wise total Number of Wireless Subscribers as on February 2013…

Sl.No Service Area Wireless Subscribers
1 Andhra Pradesh 6,41,19,392
2 Assam 1,42,90,054
3 Bihar 6,07,29,012
4 Delhi 4,02,84,855
5 Gujarat 5,12,28,805
6 Haryana 1,95,29,358
7 Himachal Pradesh 68,90,093
8 Jammu & Kashmir 67,50,645
9 Karnataka 5,24,48,004
10 Kerala 3,06,98,349
11 Kolkata 2,12,01,161
12 Madhya Pradesh 5,14,27,067
13 Maharashtra 6,77,29,933
14 Mumbai 2,98,99,619
15 North East 88,29,898
16 Odisha 2,43,08,041
17 Punjab 2,92,78,748
18 Rajasthan 4,78,28,422
19 Tamilnadu including Chennai 7,18,11,035
20 Uttar Pradesh (East) 7,31,22,951
21 Uttar Pradesh (West) 4,84,81,217
22 West Bengal 4,07,73,438
Total 86,16,60,097

Details of wireless subscribers of BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited) and MTNL (Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited) as on 28.02.2013 are as follows:

Service Provider No of Subscribers %age of total wireless connections
BSNL 100670567 11.68
MTNL 5086184 0.59
As per information provided by BSNL and MTNL, complaints from customers are received from time to time regarding Quality of Service (QoS) including mobile signals in their service areas. QoS is monitored on a regular basis by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). TRAI has indicated, from time to time, some deficiencies on specified parameters of service in specific service areas.  Improvements in service delivery is a continuous process.
Measures taken by BSNL and MTNL to improve its Quality of Service including the mobile services, are as follows:
  • Additions, capacity augmentation and upgradation of Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs).
  • Optimization of radio network and drive tests.
  • Close monitoring of network operation through IT (Information Technology) enabled systems.
  • Introduction of effective Network Management System.
This information was given by Shri Milind Deora, Minister of State for C&IT in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *