Download Mobile AppCentral Government News App (CGN) – FREE

Modified Assured Carrier Progression Scheme (MACPS) to Central Government employees w.e.f. 01.09.2008 – clarification on counting of pre-appointment training w.r.t. Para 9 of MACPS guidelines

MACP to Central Govt employees from 01.09.2008 – Clarification on counting of pre-appointment training

No. 4-7/MACPS/2009-PCC (Pt.)
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts

Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg
New Delhi – 110001
Date : 02.07.2018

To
All Heads of Circles.

Sub : Modified Assured Carrier Progression Scheme (MACPS) to Central Government employees w.e.f. 01.09.2008 – clarification on counting of pre-appointment training w.r.t. Para 9 of MACPS guidelines – regarding.

The MACP Scheme promulgated by DoP&T vide OM No. 35034/3/2008-Estt. (D) dated 19.05.2009 was circulated in the Department vide OM No. 4-7/(MACPS)/2009-PCC dated 18.09.2009. Directorate has been receiving numerous references from service unions/ federations and Circles to clarify as to whether the pre-appointment training period will be counted for the purpose of MACPS or not with reference to Para 9 of the Scheme.

2. The matter was taken up with the nodal Department i.e. DoP&T for clarification. The DoP&T has clarified vide Dy. No. 1312914/18/CR dated 5.6.2018 as under :

“as per provisions of MACP Scheme as contained in Para 9 of Annexure -1 of MACP Scheme dated 19th May 2009, pre-appointment training before regular appointment is not counted for the purpose of MACP Scheme. ”

3. All concerned may take action accordingly.

(R.L.Patel)
Asstt. Director General (GDS/PCC)

Source: utilities.cept.gov.in

One Comment

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *