List of state-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities…

List of state-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities…

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Welfare Measures for Persons with Disabilities

Section 33 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) (PwD) Act, 1995 envisages three percent reservations for persons with disability in identified posts in Government establishments.

Under the Scheme of Incentives to the Private Sector for Employment of Physically Challenged Persons, the Government provides the employer’s contribution for Employees Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees State Insurance (ESI) for 3 years, for employees with disabilities including visually impaired persons employed in the private sector on or after 01.04.2008, with a monthly salary upto Rs.25, 000.

The National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation provides concessional credit to Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) for taking up income generating activities for self-employment.

The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) guarantees employment to rural household adults including persons with disabilities. Under National Rural Livelihood Mission(NRLM), a provision of 3% of the total beneficiaries has been made for persons with disabilities.

Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS) under the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) provides pension to BPL persons with severe or multiple disabilities between the age group of 18 to 79 years @ Rs. 300 p.m. per beneficiary.

Under Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS), financial assistance is provided through Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs) for various projects for providing education, vocational training and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.

These schemes are on-going and are reviewed from time to time and to improve their impact.

Statement showing State-wise and gender-wise number of persons with disabilities is:

S.No.
States/Union Territories
Sex
Total
Males
Females
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands4,2262,8317,057
2Andhra Pradesh7,73,9715,91,01013,64,981
3Arunachal Pradesh22,17511,14033,315
4Assam2,97,5162,32,7845,30,300
5Bihar11,31,5267,56,08518,87,611
6Chandigarh9,5386,00015,538
7Chhattisgarh2,31,7681,88,1194,19,887
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,3291,7194,048
9Daman & Diu1,7791,3923,171
10Delhi1,44,87291,0142,35,886
11Goa8,8896,86015,749
12Gujarat6,04,9644,40,50110,45,465
13Haryana2,73,8371,81,2034,55,040
14Himachal Pradesh90,44465,5061,55,950
15Jammu & Kashmir1,71,8161,30,8543,02,670
16Jharkhand2,64,2291,84,1484,48,377
17Karnataka5,37,7304,02,9139,40,643
18Kerala4,58,3504,02,4448,60,794
19Lakshadweep9017771,678
20Madhya Pradesh8,24,6935,83,83514,08,528
21Maharashtra9,33,8676,35,71515,69,582
22Manipur #15,45612,92028,376
23Meghalaya15,31713,48628,803
24Mizoram8,7637,24816,011
25Nagaland14,54111,95826,499
26Orissa5,68,9144,52,42110,21,335
27Pondicherry14,76511,09225,857
28Punjab2,52,8561,71,6674,24,523
29Rajasthan8,40,6505,71,32914,11,979
30Sikkim11,4098,95820,367
31Tamil Nadu7,91,6858,50,81216,42,497
32Tripura33,46125,47958,940
33Uttar Pradesh20,76,50413,76,86534,53,369
34Uttaranchal1,13,20981,5601,94,769
35West Bengal10,58,6857,88,48918,47,174
Total12605635930113421906769

Note: # – Excludes Mao Maram, Paomata and Purul sub-divisions of Senapati district of Manipur
Source: Census of India, 2001

This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri P. Balram Naik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

Source: PIB News

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *