Leave Encashment on Suspension/Dismissal/Removal – Dopt Clarification Orders

Leave Encashment on Suspension/Dismissal/Removal

Sl.No. /  Frequently asked Questions / Answer

1. Whether leave encashment can be sanctioned to a Govt. servant on his superannuation while under suspension?
Leave encashment may be allowed in such cases. However, Rule 39(3) of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 allows withholding of leave encashment in the case of a Govt. servant who retires from service on attaining the age of superannuation while under suspension or while disciplinary or criminal proceedings are pending against him, if in view of the authority there is a possibility of some money becoming recoverable from him on conclusion of the proceedings against him. On conclusion of the proceedings he/she will become eligible to the amount so withheld after adjustment of Government dues, if any.

2. Whether leave encashment can be sanctioned to a Govt. servant on his dismissal/removal, from service?
A government servant, who is dismissed/removed from service, ceases to have any claim to leave at his credit from the date of such dismissal, as per rule 9(1). Hence he is not entitled to any leave encashment.

Source: www.persmin.nic.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/Leave-25032013.pdf]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *