Joining Time Rules – Central Government Employees who join an another Government organization – FAQ

Joining Time Rules – Central Government Employees who join an another Government organization – FAQ

Joining Time Rules

S.NoFAQAnswer
1Whether Joining time ffloining Time pay is admissible in case of technical resignation of a Government servant to join another Government organization.For appointment to posts under the Central Government on the results of a competitive examination and or interview open to Government servants and others, Central Government employees and permanent/provisionally permanent State Government employees will be entitled to joining time. A Government servant shall be treated on duty during the period of joining time and shall be entitled to joining time pay equal to the pay and allowances like DA, HRA, CCA, drawn before relinquishment of charge at the old post. But temporary Central Government employees with less than 3 years of regular continuous service, though entitled to joining time would not be entitled to joining time pay. {Rule 4 (4) of CCS(JT) Rules)
2When can the unutilized joining time be credited as Earned Leave? Rule 6 (1) of the CCS (Joining Time) Rules provides that when a Government servant joins a new post without availing full joining time by reasons that –

(a) he is ordered to join the new post at a new place of posting without availing of full joining time to which he is entitled; or
(b) he proceeds alone to the new place of posting and joins the post without availing full joining time and takes his family later within the permissible period of time for claiming Travelling Allowance for the family, then the number of days of joining time admissible under sub-rule (4) of Rule 5 of the Central Civil Services (JT) Rules, 1979, subject to a maximum of 15 days reduced by the number of days of joining time actually availed of shall be credited to his leave account as earned leave.
3Whether joining time can be combined with leave?Rule 6(2) of the CCS (Joining Time) Rules provides that Joining time may be combined with vacation and/or regular leave of any kind or duration except casual leave. Promotional prospects of Pointsmen category.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *