Grant of Transport Allowance to Orthopaedically handicapped Central Government employees

Grant of Transport Allowance to Orthopaedically handicapped Central Government employees

 

No. 21-1/2011-E.II(B)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure

 

North Block, New Delhi
Dated: 5th August, 2013.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Grant of Transport Allowance to Orthopaedically handicapped Central Government employees.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Ministry’s Office Memorandum No. 19029/1/78-E.IV(B) dated 3rd December, 1979, as amended from time to time and to say that the Criteria for orthopaedically handicapped employees to draw Transport Allowance at double the normal rates has been reviewed in consultation with the Ministry of Health & family welfare. It has been decided that in partial modification of para 1 of Office Memorandum dated 3rd December, 1979 referred above, Double Transport Allowance shall be allowed to an orthopedically Handicapped Government employee if he or she has a minimum of 40% permanent partial disability of either one or both upper limits or one or both lower limbs OR 50% permanent partial disability of one or both upper limbs and one or both lower limbs combines. The other conditions of O.M. dated 3rd December, 1979 for granting Double Transport Allowance to orthopaedically handicapped Central Government employees shall remain unchanged.

(K.R. Sharma)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

 

Source-http://www.finmin.nic.in/

Download : Transport Allowance

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *