FAQ – Entitlement of Travel Allowance for Indian Navy Officers

FAQ

Entitlement of Travel Allowance for Indian Navy Officers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What TA/DA is admissible for moves on permanent duty within Indian limit?

For self

  • By road – one mileage allowance as given in Rule 61 TR.
  • By rail – On warrant, travel on cash TA is not normally authorised as no public interest is thereby served.
  • By Air – Captain, IN and above are entitled to travel by air or ACC I Class at their option. If travelling by ACC, warrant is to be issued for I Class and the extra charges for ACC are re-imbursed. However, Officers of the rank of Cdr may also Travel on their own discretion by air if the distance involved is more than 500 Kms and the journey cannot be performed overnight by a direct train or sleeper coach service.

For Family

  • By Road – One mileage if two members accompanying the officer and one more mileage if more than two members accompany him as per rates given in Rule 61 TR.
  • By Rail – On Warrant. However, if journey is performed on cash TA, one fare of the class in which traveled will be re-imbursed.
  • By Air – Same as that of the Officers.

Composite Transfer Grant Married Single When transfer involves 1 months 80 % of basic pay change of station located at basic pay for a month a distance of 20 Kms or more (Govt. of India, Ministry of Defence letter No 12630/Q MovC/3198/D(Mov)/98 dated 28 Oct 1998).

Additional Journey to previous duty station. An additional fare/free warrant by the entitled class i.e. the class at the time of initial moves for both onward and return journey will be allowed for journey to previous duty station in case the officer has to leave his family behind due to non-availability of Govt. accommodation at the new duty station.

Transportation of private conveyance at public expenses

  • All first grade officers are entitled for conveyance at public of one motor car or one motor cycle/scooter or one expenses horse on permanent transfer.
  • As there is no provision in Military Tariff for booking of private cars on railway warrant, such vehicle to the extent authorised will be transported against cash payment.
  • The car may be transported by passenger or goods train. In the case of goods train, the cost of packing and of transporting the car to and from the goods shed at the station of departure and arrival may also be allowed provided the total cost claimed will not exceed the freight by passenger train.
  • When an officer transports his motor car by road under its own power between stations connected by rail he may draw an allowance at the rates for taxi approved by Director of Transport at the starting point limited to the expenditure on transportation by passenger train. If, however, the car is moved between stations connected by road only, (including those where the road journey is in continuation of the rail or steamer journey) he may draw an allowance at the rates for taxi approved by Director of Transport at the starting point.
  • In case of the car transported by loading on a truck between stations connected by rail the officer may be allowed the actual expenditure on transportation limited to the rates for taxi approved by Director of Transport at the starting point or the freight charges by passenger train whichever is less. If however, the car is moved between stations not connected by rail, he may draw actual expenditure limited to the rates for taxi approved by Director of Transport at the starting point.
  • If an officer owned a car at a station other than from which he is transferred, he may draw the cost of transportation of the car from that station to which he is transferred, limited to the cost of its conveyance from his old to the new duty station, provided it is conveyed within prescribed time limit of 6 months extendable to one year with the sanction of the competent authority. In the case of an officer who does not own a motor car at the time of his transfer from one station to another but purchases one to take it to the new duty station from some other place, the above expenses may be allowed with the sanction of the Government.
  • Advance for the transportation of car may be drawn if the prior sanction of the competent authority is obtained.

2. What elements of pay are reckoned for calculating the entitlement of daily allowance?

Basic pay and rank pay where applicable, are treated as pay for determining the rate of daily allowance. In the case of Surgeons, non practicing allowance is also to be taken into account.

3. How is DA on Ty duty to be calculated?

DA for the entire absence from headquarters will be calculated as given below: – Full DA is to be granted for each completed calendar day of absence reckoned from mid night to mid night. For absence from headquarters for less than 24 hours the DA will be admissible at the following rates

  • If the stay is up to six hours – Nil
  • If stay is more than 6 hrs but does not exceed 12 hours – 70%.
  • If the stay exceeds 12 hrs – full DA (Rule 114 TR) Note : In case the period of absence from Headquarters falls on two calendars days it is reckoned as two days and DA is calculated for each day as above. Similarly, DA for days of departure from and arrival at headquarters will be regulated accordingly.

4. From what point of time will absence entire the entire absence from HQs be counted for the purpose of grant of DA?

Journey by Rail – The from HQs will be reckoned with reference to the scheduled departure / arrival time of the train from / at the Railway Station. However, where the train is late by more than 15 minutes,. actual arrival times will be taken into account. Journeys by Bus – The entire absence will be reckoned with reference to the actual departure/arrival time from/at the bus stand. Journey by Air – The entire absence from HQs will be reckoned with reference to scheduled reporting/arrival time from/ at the airport. However, where the plane is late by more than 15 minutes actual arrival time will be taken into account. (Authority : Para 5(a) to Govt of India, Min of Def OM No B/89621/II/Q Mov C/4214/ D(Civ-ii) dated 16 May 75.)

Source: Indian Navy

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *