Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 139
ANSWERED ON 24.11.2014

SUBSCRIBERS UNDER EPS

139 . Antony Shri Anto

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-
(a) whether the Government has any record regarding the number of subscribers under the Employees` Pension Scheme (EPS) in the country;

(b)if so, the details thereof, State/UT-wise; and

(c)the details of the amount distributed under EPS during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): Yes, Madam. The State/UT-wise details of membership of Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are at Annex-I.

(c): The State/UT-wise details of amount distributed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (upto June, 2014) are at Annex–II.

ANNEX-I

No. of Subscribers under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995

STATE/UT Subscribers as on 31.3.2014
Andhra Pradesh( including Telangana) 10657225
Bihar 356826
Chhattisgarh 589276
Delhi 11350265
Goa 1168601
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu) 7481829
Haryana 6195965
Himachal Pradesh 1012158
Jharkhand 942549
Karnataka 14907011
Kerala (including Lakshadweep) 2110682
Madhya Pradesh 2913492
Maharashtra 23468307
North East Region 427558
Odisha 2191814
Punjab (including Chandigarh) 5135813
Rajasthan 1178766
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry) 16622517
Uttar Pradesh 1917405
Uttrakhand 1117299
West Bengal(including Andaman & Nicobar Islands) 4483143
TOTAL 116228501


ANNEX-II
Details of amount disbursed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (up to June, 2014)

 

(Rs. in Crores)
STATE/UT 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Upto June 2014 
(Provisional)
Andhra Pradesh (including Telangana) 651.96 747.80 880.70 176.66
Bihar 102.99 162.08 201.49 32.09
Chhattisgarh 90.37 96.07 118.22 7.39
Delhi 420.16 475.94 528.98 139.53
Goa 33.85 36.89 47.80 5.82
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu) 488.95 550.39 660.71 114.15
Haryana 275.80 358.21 422.24 84.34
Himachal Pradesh 47.92 56.97 72.62 14.90
Jharkhand 188.86 162.64 184.12 41.13
Karnataka 815.20 934.00 1121.52 275.53
Kerala (including Lakshadweep) 334.88 365.38 424.00 111.21
Madhya Pradesh 200.06 222.75 259.13 64.33
Maharashtra 1529.71 1966.83 2214.95 435.20
North East Region 63.36 69.10 78.65 10.99
Odisha 126.13 147.93 194.72 44.70
Punjab (including Chandigarh) 229.65 253.17 313.19 65.27
Rajasthan 176.27 201.95 237.62 57.33
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry) 841.09 1032.76 1552.27 275.37
Uttar Pradesh 496.21 561.10 636.46 62.95
Uttrakhand 68.68 84.81 108.18 29.39
West Bengal (including Andaman & Nicobar Islands) 457.41 551.77 642.75 93.57
TOTAL 7639.51 9038.54 10900.32 2140.83

Source: Loksabha.nic.in

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *