CGDA Orders : Minimum Guaranteed Pension of Post2006 retiree PBOR Clarification

Minimum Guaranteed Pension of Post 2006 retiree PBOR Clarification regarding non applicability to Hony Lt and Capt.

No. 17(4)/2008(2)/D(Pen/Policy)
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare

New Delhi, Dated 20th September, 2012

CORRIGENDUM

To
The Chief of the Army Staff
The Chief of the Naval Staff
The Chief of the Air Staff

Subject: Implementation of the Government decision on the recommendations of the Sixth Central Pay Commission – Pension of Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR) discharged from service on or after 1.1.2006.
Sir,
This Ministry’s letter No. 17(4)/08(2)/D(Pen/Policy) dated 18.08.2010 is amended as follows :-

Following may be inserted as Note below Para 3(v) –

“Note – The provisions of this letter are not applicable to JCOs granted honorary Commission as Lieutenant and Captain. Service Pension for these ranks should continue to be determined in terms of Para 6.2 of this Ministry letter No. 17(4)/2008(2)/D(Pen/Policy) dated 12.11.2008.”
2. All other entries remain unchanged.
3. This issues with the concurrence of the Finance Division of this Ministry vide their UO No. 31(1)2008/Fin/Pen, dated 12.09.2012.
4. Hindi version will follow.

Yours faithfully
sd/-
(Malathi Narayanan)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Source: www.cgda.nic.in
[http://cgda.nic.in/audit/mgp200912.pdf]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *