Benefit of MACP Scheme to Railway School Teachers – AIRF

Benefit of MACP Scheme to Railway School Teachers – AIRF

Railway Board has replied to AIRF, it is mentioned that the MACP Scheme is not applicable to Railway School Teachers and they are governed by the scheme of Carrer Advancement Scheme (CAS)…

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)
No. PC-V/2011/M/3/AIRF
New Delhi, dated 06.11.2012
The General Secretary
AIRF
4, State Entry Road,
New Delhi – 110055
Sir,
Sub: Benefit of MACPS to Railway School Teachers.
The undersigned is directed to refer to AIRF’s letter No.AIRF/MACP (276), dt. 28-08-2012 on the above subject and to state that in terms of para-13 of Board’s letter dt. 10-06-09 (RBE No.101/2009) stipulates that the MACP Scheme is not applicable in case of category of employees who are governed by any other kind of progression Scheme. Since, Teachers are governed by a separate scheme i.e Career Advancement Scheme (CAS). As such, MACP Scheme is therefore not applicable to the teaching Staff.

 

Moreover, the instructions on MACPS are based on the instructions issued by DoP&T, the nodal department of Govt. on MACPS. As such, this Ministry is not in a position to make any unilateral change in the matter.
Yours faithfully,
sd/-
for Secretary / Railway Board
Source: AIRF

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *