98.38 Lakh Employees benefitted through PMRPY

Ministry of Labour & Employment
98.38 Lakh Employees benefitted through PMRPY

07 JAN 2019

Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched on 9th August, 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards EPF and EPS both (as admissible from time to time) w.e.f. 01.04.2018 for a period of three years to the new employees and to the existing beneficiaries for their remaining period of three years through EPFO.  The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment is 31st March, 2019.The scheme is targeted for employees earning upto Rs. 15,000 per month. This scheme has a dual benefit, where, on the one hand, the employer is incentivised for increasing the employment base of workers in the establishment, and on the other hand, these workers will have access to social security benefits of the organized sector. Number of Employees and Establishments benefitted as on 31.12.2018 is 98.38 lakh and 1.21 lakh respectively. State-wise employees, establishment benefited and amount of subsidy disbursed is at Annexure.

Annexure

Details from PMRPY Portal from inception till 31-Dec- 2018

 

StateNo. Of Establishment Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018No. Of Employees Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018Subsidy Amount Disbursed During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018
ANDHRA PRADESH86467805352422534115
ASSAM365825827780925
BIHAR737105355474851209
CHANDIGARH3612155769548215125
CHHATTISGARH2473102987359170624
DELHI55706287722137927962
GOA3521534342488134
GUJARAT117638571752748520825
HARYANA70678237572633467270
HIMACHAL PRADESH2565110997340391679
JHARKHAND111046635133283018
KARNATAKA78539631403471298051
KERALA3567165120892195708
MADHYA PRADESH45482824741040402671
MAHARASHTRA1419317464685470612241
ODISHA2169110975358483871
PUNJAB4760161869626154768
RAJASTHAN76013768341029095730
TAMIL NADU1352711774333816056107
UTTAR PRADESH125566890572528746729
UTTARAKHAND2491243977642416319
WEST BENGAL3825285416787598144
121350983834632531691225

This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

 

PIB

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *